Ev Charging Station Graphic Toento

Govt Invites Proposals For Installation of EV Charging Stations on Major Highways

With the trend shifting from conventional fuel-powered vehicles to Electric Vehicles (EV) & the launch of various EVs in the Indian market, the Union Government invited entities to send in their proposals for building & operating EV charging infrastructure on all the major highways & expressways throughout the country.

Several government organizations, PSUs, Oil PSUs, state-owned DISCOMs (state or central distribution companies), and other similar private & public entities may receive invitations too as the Department of Heavy Industries issued an Expression of Interest (EoI) for inviting proposals from them.

The DHI’s invitation proposals are for installing, building & operating charging infrastructure. These will be along the expressways & highways mentioned in its EoI.

Where Will These EV Charging Infrastructure Be Built?

According to reports, the interested entities are invited to build and operate the EV charging infrastructure on the following locations.

Name of HighwayNational HighwayTotal Kilometers (KM)Minimum No. of EV Charging Stations
Delhi-SrinagarNH 4480080
Delhi-KolkataNH 191600160
Agra-NagpurNH 4480080
Meerut-GangotriNH 3440040
Mumbai-DelhiNH 481250124
Mumbai-PanajiNH 6660060
Mumbai-NagpurNH 53 & NH 6070070
Mumbai-BengaluruNH 481000100
Kolkata-BhubaneswarNH 1645044
Kolkata-NagpurNH 61200120
Kolkata-GangtokNH 1270070
Chennai-BhubaneswarNH 161200120
Chennai-TrivendramNH 44,
NH 32
75074
Chennai-BallaryNH 71650050
Chennai-NagpurNH 441150114
Mangaldai(Assam) – Wakro(Arunachal Pradesh)NH 1567064
Name of Expressway/CorridorTotal Kilometers (KM)Minimum No. of EV Charging Stations
Mumbai-Pune10010
Ahmedabad-Vadodara10010
Delhi-Agra-Yamuna20020
Bengaluru-Mysore15014
Bengaluru-Chennai30030
Surat-Mumbai30030
Agra-Lucknow30030
Eastern Peripheral15014
Hyderabad ORR17516

FAME Program

This project is eligible for incentives under phase-II of the already approved Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles (FAME) program. The second phase of the FAME-II program’s validity has been extended for all the approved EV models up to December 31, 2020 (almost by three months).

The DHI specified that at least one charging station in each three should be installed with a 100 kW charger. It also mentioned that every one in four EV charging stations should have a minimum of either one 50-kW CCS II or CHAdeMO chargers along with a 15-kW DC001 charger.

Also Read: Audi Q2 Launched in India

Final Verdict

With the invitation of proposals and the FAME II program shows that the Government is intending to support the development of EV charging infrastructure. They are also extending capital grants to various entities to promote the use of EVs.